Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
Privacy Policy2019-08-26T17:01:33+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. manages, processes and stores personal data submitted in the context of providing our services. “Personal data” refers to any information relating to an identifiable individual or business representative.

1. CONSENT

By subscribing to our services or filling out a contact form on our website – YourWarrantyTeam.com or other sites owned by Carwise Consulting Canada Inc., you agree and accept that we may gather, process, store and/or use the personal data submitted in accordance with the rules set forth below.

By giving your consent to us, you also retain the right to have your personal data rectified, to be forgotten and/or to be erased.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

In general, we collect and maintain two types of data:

1) General account information that you provide us with in order to activate the use of our services. For the most part, this tends to include – contact and payment information as well as email addresses.

2) Data that you provide us with while completing a form on our website, requesting information on our services. The information you submit to us and that we maintain could conceivably be used to distinguish businesses from individuals. Your data is stored on our website hosting provider, databases and the general third party applications such as MailChimp.com (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), a company registered under the laws of the United States, and having its registered office at 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. will not sell, rent, or loan our contact lists or our customer’s data to any outside firms for the purpose of soliciting services apart from Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. standard services.

 3. INFORMATION COLLECTION PURPOSE

The principal purpose of collecting your personal data is to offer you a safe, optimum, efficient and personalized experience. To this end, you agree and accept that we may use your personal data to:

- provide our services and facilitate performance, including verifications relating to you;
- resolve any problems to improve the use of our site and services;
- personalize, assess, and improve our services, content, and materials;
- analyze the volume and history of your use of our services;
- inform you about our services as well as our partners’ services and/or promotional offers;
- prevent, detect and investigate any activities that are potentially prohibited, unlawful or contrary to good practice and ensure compliance with our terms of use and sending policy;
- comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
- to protect Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. services and reputation.

We use the personal data submitted to us only in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. Including CASL, CAN-SPAM, and other Anti-Spam policies. Our employees and third-party providers are under an obligation to respect data privacy.

4. SUBSCRIBING TO OUR SERVICES

When you subscribe to our services, the following data is collected and managed: email, company name, address, city, state/province, region, zip/postal code, country, first name, last name, phone, website URL, industry, password, IP address, registration date and time and browser.

By using our services, the following data is collected and managed: log-in data and browsing data where you authorize it, order history, complaints, incidents, information on subscriptions and messages on our site. Some data may be collected automatically due to your activity in the Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. portal.

The data submitted should not include any sensitive personal data, such as Government identifiers (i.e., social security, driving license, or taxpayer identification numbers), complete credit card or complete personal bank card numbers, medical records or particulars connected with private individuals.


5. DATA TRACKING

When we send emails to our registered customers, website visitors requesting information, and email newsletter subscribers, we will sometimes track who opened the emails and who clicked on any of the hyperlinks included. We do this to measure the performance of our Email Campaigns, and to improve our offerings to specific customer segments.

6. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

Personal data relating to you collected on our website are destined for Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. own use and may be forwarded to Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. partner companies so that we may obtain assistance and support in the context of carrying out our services. Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. ensures that it has in place clear data protection requirements for all of its third-party providers.

Also, Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. does not disclose your personal data to third parties, except if:

You (or your account administrator acting on your behalf) requests or authorizes disclosure thereof;

The disclosure is required to process transactions or supply services which you have requested (i.e. to check you are employing best practice in your business);
Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. is compelled to do so by a government authority or a regulatory body, in the case of a court order, a summons to appear in court or any other similar requisition from a government or the judiciary, or to establish or defend a legal application or, (4) the third party is a subcontractor of Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. in the carrying out of services.

7. DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have a right of access, correction, and removal of your personal data which you may exercise by sending us a support ticket to info@yourwarrantyteam.com. Your requests will be processed within 30 days. We may require that your request is accompanied by a photocopy of proof of identity or authority.

You are also able at any time to modify personal data by logging into your account through our Service Portal and clicking on “Edit profile information”.

Data retention periods.
Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. collects your personal data for the requirements of carrying out its contractual obligations as well as information about how and when you use our services, and we retain this data in active databases, log files or other types of files so long as you use our services, and in accordance with the current regulations in force.

Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. in no way undertakes to store all your data indefinitely. You can access some data so long as you hold an active account with us and for a period that varies depending on the type of data concerned and the Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. services you use. The data may be deleted at any time during active use of your account in accordance with the provisions set forth above.

Location of data storage and transfers.
Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. servers and third-party servers (data center) on which Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. processes and stores data are located exclusively within North America.

Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. will inform you immediately, to the extent we are legally authorized to do so, in case of any application or order originating from an administrative or judicial authority relating to your personal data.

8. USE OF INFORMATION

Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. services are intended for use by businesses and not consumers. Where you have provided us with your contact information – including personal data – we may use this information to contact you for marketing purposes via regular mail, email or telephone.
When you activate a Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. account (including any trial account), you agree to receive marketing information about Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. services via the following media: email, telephone, regular mail.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or any promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us directly.

Every email sent through Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. contains a secure, automated unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. To unsubscribe, you simply need to click the link at the bottom of the page in the unsubscribe area. You are immediately excluded from all future mailings.
Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. may also use personal and non-personal data for other purposes including but not limited to the provision of technical support and, obviously, providing the services you request.

We use a third-party tracking service that uses tracking technologies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate such as, the number of site visits, page views, page visits, bounce rate, average time on site, and the percentage of new visits to see how our site is being used and what content is most popular.

9. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

This data is stored on secure servers, and only a limited number of people are authorized to access your contact lists, in particular for the purpose of providing support services.

The information we collect is available to Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. employees who may need to access this information for legitimate business purposes including the provision of technical support, customer service, marketing purposes and billing functions. This data may also be available to third parties engaged by Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. – for example, third-party services providers who require access to customer accounts.

Mailigen does not, under any circumstances, sell or rent your personal or business data without your written consent or unless ordered by a court of law.

10. THIRD PARTY LINKS

This Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. Please be aware that we, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. For example, when you use “Share This” to post to social networking sites, to import contacts and/or to tell your friends about our site, you will be taken to a third party site. Please note that these third party sites’ privacy policies govern the collection and use of the information collected on those sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this Web site.

11. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Privacy and security are of utmost importance to Carwise Consulting Canada Inc., and we strive to ensure that our technical and organizational measures in place respect your data protection rights.

Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. has made a substantial investment in the latest server, database, backup and firewall technologies to protect our information assets. These technologies are deployed as part of sophisticated security architecture. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your personally identifiable information.

We use technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of data used by our system. No data transmissions over the Internet, however, are guaranteed to be completely secure. While we strive to protect your data from unauthorized use or disclosure, Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. cannot warrant or guarantee the security of the data that you provide to us.

Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. undertakes to take all pertinent precautions in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to protect them against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorized circulation or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or disclosure to unauthorized persons.

Notwithstanding this, there is no absolute safety from piracy or hackers. That is why in the event a breach of security was to affect you, Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. undertakes to inform you thereof without undue delay and to use its best efforts to take all possible measures to neutralize the intrusion and minimize the impacts. Should you suffer any loss by reason of the exploitation by a third party of a security breach, Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. undertakes to provide you with every assistance necessary so you are able to assert your rights.

You should keep in mind that any user, customer or hacker who discovers and takes advantage of a breach in security renders him or herself liable to criminal prosecution and that Carwise Consulting Canada Inc. will take all measures, including filing a complaint and/or bring court action, to preserve the data and the rights of its users and of itself and to limit the impacts.

12 . PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted here; please check this page regularly. If you have any questions about the changes, please contact us.

13. QUESTIONS ON YOUR ACCOUNT

Should you have any questions about how we use the data we collect or what are our limitations of account access, please contact us.

Carwise Consulting Canada Inc.

info@yourwarrantyteam.com

We use cookies on our website to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing to use our website, you agree to their use. More Information Ok